Skip to content Skip to navigation

PhD Fellows


Promising PhD students nominate themselves for awards that allow them to work on projects that they have a passion for pursuing and which bridge the gap between biology and other fields.  Explore our annual Fellows Symposiums, learn about the Fellowship program, and find out how to apply!

Search Stanford Bio-X Fellows View the 2021 Fellowship Brochure

  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Subhasish Mitra (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science) and E.J. Chichilnisky (Neurosurgery and Ophthalmology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2006
    Home Department: Neurosciences
    Faculty Advisor: Tobias Meyer (Chemical & Systems Biology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2010
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Beth Pruitt (Mechanical Engineering), W. James Nelson (Biology), and Alex Dunn (Chemical Engineering)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2012
    Home Department: Chemistry
    Faculty Advisors: Steven Boxer (Chemistry) and Vijay Pande (Chemistry)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2010
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Karl Deisseroth (Bioengineering, Psychiatry)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2007
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Ellen Kuhl (Mechanical Engineering) and Beth Pruitt (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2016
    Home Department: Biophysics
    Faculty Advisors: Adam de la Zerda (Structural Biology) and Steven Chu (Physics, Molecular & Cellular Physiology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2018
    Home Department: Chemistry
    Faculty Advisors: Lucy Shapiro (Developmental Biology) and W.E. Moerner (Chemistry)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2017
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Scott Delp (Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering) and Helen Bronte-Stewart (Neurology & Neurological Sciences)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2013
    Home Department: Biomedical Informatics
    Faculty Advisors: Russ Altman (Bioengineering), Chris Potts (Linguistics), and Daniel Rubin (Radiology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2019
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: James Zou (Biomedical Data Science) and Mark Schnitzer (Biology and Applied Physics)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Tony Wyss-Coray (Neurology), Carolyn Bertozzi (Chemistry), and Michelle James (Radiology, Neurology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2017
    Home Department: Microbiology & Immunology
    Faculty Advisors: John Boothroyd (Microbiology & Immunology) and Polly Fordyce (Genetics, Bioengineering)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2018
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Bo Wang (Bioengineering) and Dmitri Petrov (Biology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2017
    Home Department: Computer Science
    Faculty Advisors: Mohsen Bayati (Operations, Information, and Technology) and Michael Baiocchi (Medicine - Stanford Prevention Research Center)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2017
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Bo Wang (Bioengineering) and William Talbot (Developmental Biology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Applied Physics
    Faculty Advisors: Manu Prakash (Bioengineering), Jan Skotheim (Biology), and Tim Stearns (Biology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2008
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Russ Altman (Bioengineering, Genetics)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2014
    Home Department: Neurobiology, Medicine
    Faculty Advisors: Ben Barres (Neurobiology), Sergiu Pasca (Psychiatry), Gerald Grant (Neurosurgery), and Melanie Hayden-Gephart (Neurosurgery)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2019
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Alison Marsden (Bioengineering and Pediatrics - Cardiology), Doff McElhinney (Cardiothoracic Surgery and Pediatrics - Cardiology), and John Eaton (Mechanical Engineering)

Pages

Subscribe to PhD Fellows